Alabama FFA Wall of Honor

The following individuals have been inducted to the Alabama FFA Foundation Wall of Honor. If you are interested in having someone submitted for consideration, please review the following documents: (Nomination Letter) (Nomination Form) (Ticket Order Form)

Year Inducted:

Name:

Sponsor:

1996

Paul B. Holley

Agribusiness Education

Douglas Rigney

ALFA

Jim Cravey

ALFA

Wallace F. Rasberry

Students and friends

Charles McCay

ALFA

Jimmy Owen

Agriscience Education

H. N. Lewis

Agribusiness Education

1997

Charles Tew

Friends

Mike Tidwell

ALFA

C. S. Bazemore

Friends

Frances Mizell

Past State Officers Alumni

Joe L. Brown

Friends

J. C. Hollis

Friends

E. W. Underwood

Mrs. E.W. Underwood

1998

Fred W. Wood

Friends

Betty Wright

Friends

Wesley Grant

Baldwin County Teachers

Mindy Stringer

Family

Dennis R. Tierce

Friends

Eurell Gilbert

Friends

David C. Fleming

Friends

Glenn Adderhold

Joe Broadwater

Sammie Pate

Friends

Danny Hooper

Friends

John R. Whaley

Friends

Harold Lipscomb

Friends

1999

Bab Brand

Friends & Family

Keith Tuberville

Friends

Terry Sisco

Friends

Charles Crawford

Friends

Gilbert Butler

Friends

Curtis Eiland

Friends

Billy Bryan

Friends

2000

Earl Fisher

Friends

Philip Paramore

Friends

Charles W. Reed

Southwest District Teachers

Alan Waters

Friends

B. J. York

Curt Lee

Bill Gibson

Curt Lee

Jim Simpkins

Curt Lee

Kenneth Cook

Friends

2001

Burl Quimby

Friends

O. D. Gissendanne

Friends

Barry Bailey

Friends

Joe Stone

Friends

Allen Bice

Friends

2002

Jack Chandler

Friends

L. G. McDonand, Sr.

Friends

L. L. "Red" Sellers

Friends

Paul C. Dean

Friends

Dewel C. Lott

Friends

2003

Leonard R. Brown

Friends & Family

Tommy Odom

Friends

C. R. Bass

Slocomb Alumni

Socrates Harper

Friends

Gordon Patterson

Students

Terry Huff

Friends

H. Jackie Ganus

Friends

Grover Morrow

Friends

Alvin H. Halcomb, Jr.

Friends

Leon Gipson

Friends

N. D. Steele

Friends

2004

Darrell Hicks

Cullman County Farmers Federation

Randall Paramore

Friends

Cayce Scarborough

Friends

W. T. Porter

Friends

Woodie Pugh, Sr.

Friends

Curt Lee

Walker County Farmers Federation

Billy Powell

Friends

Remus Shade

Friends

Terry Foshee

Friends

Bobby J. Thomas

Friends

Paul Pinyan

ALFA

Jeff M. Beasley

Friends

James M. Morris

Friends

Lamar Dewberry

Lineville FFA

Lavord W. Crook

Friends

Eloise Lewis

Friends

2005

John J. Lewis

Friends

Laymon Phillips

Friends

Troy D. Newton

Southeast Teachers

Rod Reynolds

Friends & Students

Frank Trione

Friends

Cecil Gant

Family, Friends, & Students

Marvin Brand

Friends

Joe Carothers, Jr.

Houston County Farmers Federation

Grady Hendrix

Friends

Pete Turnham

Friends

Coles Nix

Friends

2006

Mike Harrelson

FFA Members & Family

Phillip Cherry

Former Students

Wayne Wortham

Small Town Bank

W. E. Cooper

Family

Doug Caddell

Curt Lee

Joe Parrish

Southeast Teachers

M. D. "Moon" Thornton

Former Students

Charlotte Hollis

Curt Lee

Jerry Newby

Friends

Bob Riley

Alabama Poultry & Egg Association

Woodie Paige, Jr.

Smith Station FFA

Earl Saxon

Etowah County FFA Chapters

James Turner

Former Students

M. H. Moses

Former Students

Prince Preyer, Jr.

Former Students

Tim McCoy

Jackson County Teachers

Sandy Fields

Friends

Harold "Buddy" Pittman

Smiths Station FFA

Gene Galloway

Former Students

2007

Clayton Spencer

 Friends

Bill Boyd

Friends

Stanley Morris

Friends & ALFA

Kenny Boyd

Teachers & Young Farmers 

R. S. Jones

Friends 

C. C. Martin

Friends 

Robert C. Hughes

Friends 

Wm. Franklin Fred Rush

Friends & Family 

L. A. Robinson

Friends & SAASC 

Rev. Alfred H. Cooper

Friends 

Harold Barrow

Smiths Station FFA 

2008

Arthur Floyd

 Friends

Gene Ragan

Rehobeth Young Farmers 

Thomas W. Staples

James E. Long 

Herbert Trulove

Red Bay FFA 

Alton McFarland

Jerry Gates 

W. Kyle Roberson

Friends 

 2009

 J. D. Wigley

Friends

Hewell Bishop

Woodland FFA and Alumni

Terry Johnson

Geraldine FFA

Phillip Ellis

Friends

2010

Ricky Bass

Students and Friends

Paul Beasley

FFA Alumni and Supporters

Shane Bryan

Friends

Ronald Harris

East Limestone FFA

Cecil Hilburn Hillestad

Friends

L. J. Howell

Friends

Elmer Jackson

Friends

Tommy Loper

Millry FFA

Bob Moorehead

Students

Henry Francis Penton

Friends

Mahlon Richburg

Lee County Farmers Federation

 Rusty Roden

Family and Friends

 Van Smith

Grace Smith 

 John Sudduth

Spring Garden FFA 

Asa C. Teague

Friends

Michael Hutto

Wetumpka FFA

 

 

2011

Mark Andrews

Brantley FFA

 

Angus Carver

Friends

 

Dennis Deaton

Friends

 

Greg Martin

Etowah FFA

 

Donald Sewell

Friends

 

Jimmy Sewell

Friends

 

Hue E. Smith

Friends

 

Joey Frank Snell

Ariton FFA

 

Huey Preston (Pete) Walker Jr.

Friends

 

P.M. Wilder

Former Students

 

 

 

2012

Jerry Keith Adair

Friends

 

John Meeks

Friends

 

Brandon Moore

Alfa

 

Tom Whatley

Alfa

 

 

 

2013

Randy M. Blacklidge

Elkmont FFA

 

Kay Ivey

Alfa

 

Howard Edward Kennedy

Robert Lee Bradley, Sr.

 

Byron F. Rawls

Past State Officers

     

2014

Marion J. Chamness

Family & Friends

 

Jeff Newman

Alfa

 

Ruby M. Pate

Family-Friends-Sand Rock FFA Alumni

 

Terry Sheffield

Washington Co FFA

 

Gary Dan Williams

Former Students

 

 

 

2015

David Ashe

Former Students

 

Mike Casey

Friends and Family

 

Jim Pate

Friends and Family

 

Hinton Stinson

Former Students

 

 

 

2016

Randy Britnell

Arab FFA

 

O. R. Dennis

Arab FFA

 

Gary Hall

Family and Former Students

 

Mike Kilgore

AL Farmers Federation & Jerry Newby

 

David Stonebraker

Calhoun County Ag Teachers and Students

 

Bruce Tidwell

Appalachian FFA and Joe & Karen Gossett

 

Randy Wilkins

Arab FFA & Holly Pond FFA

     

2017

Shannon Burns

Etowah County Farmers Federation

 

Waymon Buttram

Dekalb County Farmers Federation

 

Jacob Davis

Friends of Alabama FFA

 

John Dorrill

Pike County Farmers Federation

 

Greg Hamner

Family, Friends and Past FFA Students

 

Jennifer Himburg

Alabama Farmers Federation

 

Cecil Medders

Alabama Power Company

 

Turner Porter

Elmore County High School

 

Jimmy Sanford

Alabama Power Company

 

Spencer Smith

Former FFA Officers

 

Dan Worthy

Clay Central FFA Chapter